Top Engineering Colleges In India 2022: Rankings, Admissions, Placements & Courses

Top Engineering Colleges in India 2022: Engineering is a professional course that basically deals with the technical aspect of science. The engineering colleges in India offer courses at diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels. Looking at the current scenario of technological development and the participation of Indian students at a global level, the efforts of the top engineering colleges in India can be appreciated. In India, B.Tech (UG Engineering Course) is considered as one of the most desirable courses in the science stream because of the career opportunities in India and abroad for an engineer. The students can pursue engineering after their schooling in the science stream, but the major issues faced by them are which is better for them, whether the college near their home will be good, or whether the college suggested by someone else would be worth spending the highly energetic years of their life.

IIRF provides the ranking of all engineering colleges in India and further divides them into various categories, like the Top private engineering colleges in India, Top government engineering colleges in India, and Top 25 Emerging Private Universities for B.Tech. Students can choose the best engineering colleges in India with the help of the IIRF engineering colleges ranking 2022.

All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) is the apex body that monitors all the facilities for technical education in India to promote engineering at the highest level. According to the AICTE, there are a total of 5860 institutions in 2022-23 that offer engineering courses at the diploma, UG, and PG levels. 45 new institutes were added in the last year, and a total of 2369831 students got admission to their desired engineering colleges in 2022-23 academic sessions. IIT’s and NIT’s are the top government engineering colleges in India. Along with some of the state universities and private engineering colleges, are also performing great in the IIRF Engineering Ranking 2022.

Diploma in engineering is of 2 to 3 year duration and it is known as Polytechnic. The undergraduate engineering program (B.E/B.Tech) is a 4 year program and the postgraduate engineering program (M.E/M.Tech) is a 2 year program.

Branches and Specializations in Engineering Courses

Engineering is a huge area of study, and it can not be studied in a single branch or specialization. So it has been divided into various branches on the basis of subjects the students are going to study in engineering courses. Some of the famous branches of engineering courses are mentioned below.

Computer Science and EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectrical and Electronics Engineering
Civil EngineeringInformation TechnologyAeronautical Engineering
Automobile EngineeringElectronics and Communication EngineeringFood Technology
Chemical EngineeringArtificial Intelligence and Machine LearningData Science
Cyber SecurityBiotechnologyBiomedical Engineering
Architectural EngineeringAgricultural engineeringIndustrial Engineering
Structural EngineeringTextile EngineeringProcess Engineering
Biomolecular EngineeringMaterials EngineeringMolecular Engineering
Corrosion EngineeringEnvironmental EngineeringGeotechnical Engineering
Transport EngineeringUtility EngineeringWater Resource Engineering
Power EngineeringOptical EngineeringAcoustical Engineering
Manufacturing EngineeringOptomechanical EngineeringThermal Engineering
Sports EngineeringVehicle EngineeringPower Plant Engineering
Industrial Plant EngineeringEnergy EngineeringApplied Engineering
Biological EngineeringBuilding Services EngineeringMechatronics Engineering
Military EngineeringMining EngineeringEngineering Management
Nano EngineeringNuclear EngineeringPetroleum Engineering
Project EngineeringRailway EngineeringSoftware Engineering
Supply Chain EngineeringSystems Engineering

Fees at Top Engineering Colleges

Engineering requires a lot of practical activities, and all the colleges have to arrange the top class facilities for their students to learn better. Although government colleges have access to different schemes and funding to run the institutions, the students also have to pay some fees. Check below the fee list of the top 10 government and private engineering colleges.

Fees list for B.Tech in Top 10 Government Engineering Colleges
All India RankName of InstituteFees Per SemesterTotal Fees (General/OBC)Total Fees (reserve category)
1IIT Bombay119,750950,00136,000
2IIT Chennai112.663800,000300,000
3IIT Delhi107,800850,000200,000
4IIT Kharagpur148,70010,00,000216,165
5IIT Guwahati111,750850,000238,960
6IIT Kanpur112,142850,0001,84,536
7IIT Roorkee118,480507,040160,000
8IIT BHU (Varanasi)120,700862,350183,600
9Institute of Chemical Technology890,100 1st year341,000NA
10Harcourt Butler Technical University135,000 1st year597,000NA

Fees list for B.Tech in Top 10 Private Engineering Colleges
All India RankCollege NameSemester FeeTotal Fee
1BITS Pilani230,50019,00,000
2Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology126,70015,10,000
3Birla Institute of Technology121,50011,57,000
3Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology86,000630,200
4Vellore Institute of Technology198,000783,000
5Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham University150,00012,00,000
6Faculty of Engineering, Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (BIHER)150,000 to 250,000 per annum600,000 to 10,00,000
7Manipal Academy of Higher Education203,000985,000 to 18,62,000
8SRM Institute of Science & Technology175,000 to 250,000 per year700,000 to 10,00,000
9PEC University of Technology88,000729,000

The Major Highlights of the Engineering Courses

  • Computer Science and Engineering is the highly rated branch of specialization which is chosen by the top scorers of entrance examinations.
  • Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and data science are newly added specializations to engineering courses in which the students can expect a promising professional career.
  • Engineering courses are majorly job oriented in that students can expect a job at the end of their academics.

The eligibility criteria for getting admitted to an engineering course

There is a general eligibility criteria for students to get admission into engineering colleges in India, while some of the variable criteria vary from college to college and branch to branch.

For UG Courses
  • The students need to pass the 12th or an equivalent examination from a recognized board of education.
  • The minimum marks in the 12th examination are variable criteria. Students can visit the college details given below to find out their required minimum marks. Most of the top engineering colleges ask for at least 60% marks in the 12th examination.
  • The students should have Physics and Mathematics as their primary subjects in the 12th examination, and Chemistry/Biology can vary according to their desired branch of engineering.The students have to get cutoff marks in the entrance examination for UG engineering courses at the national level or in other entrance examinations preferred by the specific colleges.
For PG Courses
  • The students need to have an undergraduate degree in a similar specialization from a recognized university.
  • The minimum marks in an undergraduate degree are variable criteria. Students can visit the college details given below to find out their required minimum marks. Most of the top engineering colleges ask for at least 60% marks in the bachelor's degree.
  • The students have to get cutoff marks in the entrance examination for PG engineering courses at the national level or in other entrance examinations preferred by the specific colleges.
  • The candidates may have to go through personal interviews at the desired college/university.
For Ph.D Courses
  • The students need to have a postgraduate degree in a similar specialization from a recognized university with at least 55% marks.
  • The students have to appear in a national level entrance examination conducted by the University Grants Commission (UGC) or a written test conducted by the desired university.
  • The students have to go through personal interviews for the final merit list.

Top Engineering Entrance Examination

All the government engineering colleges in India offer admission to students on the basis of the national level entrance examination, which is JEE Mains and JEE Advance for UG and GATE for PG. There are various other entrance examinations by each state for the technical universities of that state. The top private engineering colleges in India offer admission through various entrance examinations conducted by their own affiliated universities. Some of the most important entrance examinations for engineering admissions in India are mentioned below.

JEE MainsJEE AdvanceBITSAT
GATEVITEEESRMJEEE
KEAMGUJCETWBJEE
MHTCETUPSEEEAMCET
Many more…

Careers After Engineering

Engineers have a lot of career options as in today’s world we can find engineers in every sector of employment. This is because of the kind of conditioning students go through during their academics that they become capable of contesting in any competition. There is no limit to the career options for an engineer, but here are some of the important ones.

1.Career In Public Sectors as Engineer
Airport Authority of IndiaReserve Bank of India (RBI)OPTCL
Shipping Corporation of India Limited (SCIL)Delhi Electricity Regulatory CommissionBhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)
Bureau of Indian StandardsHindustan Newsprint LimitedNational Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)
PEC LimitedBorder Security Force (BSF)Indian Coast Guard
Housing & Urban Development Corporation LimitedPunjab Police Intelligence RecruitmentCRPF Inspector Recruitment
UPPCLOthers…

2.Career options in Private Sectors
Computer Science EngineerMining EngineerMechanical Engineer
Ceramic EngineerCivil EngineerProduction Engineer
Automobile EngineerRobotics EngineerChemical Engineer
Electronics & Communication EngineerElectrical EngineerLecturer/Professor
Electronics EngineerSoftware DeveloperAeronautical Engineer
Product ManagerMarine EngineerConstruction Engineer

3.Top Recruiter for the Engineers
GoogleOracleMicrosoftFacebook
AmazonSwiggyZomatoTCS
InfosysCapegeminiWiproLarsen & Toubro
EastmanKirloskarGammon IndiaHindustan Construction Company
DLFHULParleLG
SamsungPepsicoCoca ColaHoneywell
AdobeIntelBoingIBM
TeslaAppleMany more

Engineering is the fuel that runs the modern world as the engineers are the new creators. There are a lot of engineering colleges in India that offer various engineering programs and choosing the best colleges among them can be a tough job for a student.

IIRF evaluates all the colleges on the basis of seven parameters

S.NO.ParametersScores
1Placement Performance100
2Teaching Learning Resources & Pedagogy100
3Research (Volume, Income, and Reputation)100
4Industry Income and Integration 100
5Placement Strategies & Support100
6Future Orientation100
7External Perception & International Outlook100

The students can choose the best college that matches their desires and make their best possible career with this field of study.

...Read More

IIRF Engineering Ranking 2022, check the full list of the colleges below

Some of the most popular courses in Emerging Technology are Augmented Reality, Artificial Intelligence, Cyber security, Cloud computing and Internet of Things, Nanotechnology, etc. The IITs offer good courses for Emerging Technologies, especially the Kharagpur, Roorkee, Jodhpur, Chennai and Guwahati campuses. Amongst private players, Amity Institute of Nuclear Science and Technology and Baddi University of Emerging Science & Technology are leading options.

Admission to Engineering colleges are done on the basis of entrance exams that are on national and state level. The JEE Main is the most commonly accepted exam and the scores are considered by most colleges. The IITs conduct the JEE Advance exams for students who have qualified the first stage. However, many exams are administered by states or private colleges. Some of them are MHT CET, TAN CET, GATE, SRMJEEE, LPU NEST, SMIT, etc. The exams are held between March and May. The dates for submission of forms, exams and result declaration may vary year to year.

There are many well established private engineering colleges, accredited by the NAAC. The top colleges amongst them are the Birla Institute of Technology and Science (Pilani), Birla Institute of Technology (Mesra), Manipal Institute of Technology, Vellore Institute of Technology, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology (Gandhinagar), SRM University (Chennai), LPU (Punjab), NMIMS University (Mumbai) and Amity University (NOIDA). These colleges have state of the art facilities, good industry collaboration and commendable placements. Some of them conduct their own entrance tests.

There are multitude options to be explored after one has completed B.E. or B.Tech. Apart from the conventional M. Tech. degree, which will add a lot of strength to your academic position, you can go for certificate or diploma courses as well. While a Masters will assure better position at work, the new age short-term courses are better if you want to invest less time and money. They are focused on specific domains like AI or Designing. Another great prospect for those who want to go into corporate sector is an MBA after engineering.

The top engineering colleges in India accept the marks in the JEE mains and advanced exams. Only a small percentage of students, attaining the highest percentile, are shortlisted for admission. The colleges also conduct group discussions and interviews for final rounds of selection. Some colleges also accept the specific exams held by state governments, like TANCET.

The various campuses of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) occupy the top 8 ranks amongst the engineering colleges. They offer the best of faculty, research guidance and placements. Institute of Chemical Technology (Mumbai), Anna University (Chennai), BITS (Pilani) and Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology (Delhi) also rank within the top 10 engineering colleges in India.

A course in emerging technologies will help students to explore the streams that are still nascent. So, the scope for future growth will be high. Plus, conducting research and innovation in these fields is also highly lucrative as patents can be acquired.

After completing B. Tech. in ECE, students can opt for short term courses in Networking courses like CCNA and CCVP (voice, routing, wireless), PCB Designing, VLSI Testing, Circuit Designing, Industrial Automation, Embedded systems, Robotics, Fibre Optic Technology, SAP courses, etc. It is important to check how a certain course will help in professional growth. Power Electronics, Internet of Things, Satellite communications, and Bioelectricity are some other trending fields to pursue after B. Tech in ECE. The course must be recognised by industry and have proper facilities of labs.

After you have done your graduation in mechanical engineering, there are many rewarding courses to pursue. M. Tech in Mechanical Engineering is the most common choice that students opt for if they want to stick to the hard-core mechanical field. Piping Designing is another lucrative course, and it can be taken up in form of diploma, certificate or Post Graduation course. Master of Engineering in Tool Designing also offers good professional avenues. Amongst the newer courses, Robotics and Mechatronics courses are the best options for mechanical engineers.

It is not recommended to pursue a diploma course along with regular B. Tech. The reason is that a full-time course will require complete focus and take most of your time and energy. Theoretical studies, training in labs, discussion with peers and faculty, research work and industry projects are important to get the maximum advantage from the engineering course. If you plan to start a diploma course along with it, first you will need to check whether your college allows it or not, and then sacrifice on some college activities to make time for additional study.

A degree is awarded only by a University recognised by state or central government, as an acknowledgement of successfully passing a long-term (two to four years) course from that university, whereas, a diploma can be given by any authorised academic body as a certificate of completion of a course in any domain. Diploma courses can vary in duration, from a few months to two years.

The colleges for engineering must be chosen after carefully considering the factors like infrastructure, faculty, branches of engineering taught, facilities for training and research, industry collaboration for projects, and placements. Since engineering needs a lot of practical work in labs or workshops, students must check the adequacy of these aspects.

The emerging technologies are those that are still being worked upon, and many facets are still unexplored. Some of the most prominent emerging technologies are AI and Internet of Things. The prospects in these fields is very optimistic as the application of such technologies is possible at a very wide scale.

A B. Tech degree in AI and ML will give the required knowledge about the algorithm of AI, and other learning systems that are based on it. After B. Tech, students can pursue further studies or research in the same domain. The AI enabled market is expected to grow 10 times by 2025 and there will be immense scope for professionals.